Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] (g) Advising or notifying any person of an intention to do any
of the acts heretofore specified;
(h) Agreeing with other persons to do or not to do any of the
acts heretofore specified; and
(i) Advising, urging, or otherwise causing or inducing without
fraud or violence the acts heretofore specified, regardless of any
such undertaking or promise as is described in section 103 of this
title.
29 U.S.C. @ 104.
In fact, the Norris-LaGuardia Act itself recognizes by negation
the threatened commission of violent acts as a condition under
which an injunction may issue: Section 107 states that no court of
the United States has jurisdiction to grant an injunction, unless,
after a hearing, the court finds "[t]hat unlawful acts have been
threatened and will be committed unless restrained. . . ." 29
U.S.C. @ 107(a). Thus, violence, intimidation, threats, vandalism
and combinations or conspiracies to commit such acts may be
restrained and enjoined even though they arise in connection with
a labor dispute. See, e.g., Westinghouse Broadcasting Co. v.
Dukakis, 412 F.Supp. 580 (D.Mass.1976); Potomac Electric Power Co.
v. Congress of Racial Equality, 209 F.Supp. 559 (D.D.C. 1962). The
Norris-LaGuardia Act does not divest the district court of
jurisdiction to enjoin the kind of violent conduct present in this
case. n3
n3 Even where jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief is
authorized, the Norris-LaGuardia Act imposes strict procedural
requirements upon the court. See 29 U.S.C. @@ 107-109; New Negro
Alliance v. Sanitary Grocery Co., 303 U.S. 552, 561-62, 58 S.Ct.
703, 707, 82 L.Ed. 1012, 1016 (1938). Section 107 provides that no
federal court shall have jurisdiction to issue a "permanent
injunction in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute"
except after hearing testimony in open court and after making
certain findings of fact. The district court must find: i) that
the danger to the complainant is imminent; ii) that the defendant's
acts will result in irreparable injury; iii) that, as to each item