Shareware Overload Trio 2
[…] prosecuting or defending a court action, truthfully and peacefully
publicizing a labor dispute, peaceably assembing to promote one's
interests [*986] in a labor dispute, and agreeing with or
inducing other persons to do any of those acts. In short, section
104 interdicts injunctive relief against legitimate activities of
labor unions. Nothing in this provision, however, denies to
federal courts the power to enjoin violence, breaches of the peace,
or criminal acts simply because they may be committed by persons
seeking to forward or interested in some labor-related objective.
n2 Section 104 provides as follows:
No court of the United States shall have jurisdiction to issue
any restraining order or temporary or permanent injunction in any
case involving or growing out of any labor dispute to prohibit any
person or persons participating or interested in such dispute (as
these terms are herein defined) from doing, whether singly or in
concert, any of the following acts:
(a) Ceasing or refusing to perform any work or to remain in any
relation of employment;
(b) Becoming or remaining a member of any labor organization or
of any employer organization, regardless of any such undertaking or
promise as is described in section 103 of this title;
(c) Paying or giving to, or withholding from, any person
participating or interested in such labor dispute, any strike or
unemployment benefits or insurance, or other moneys or things of
value;
(d) By all lawful means aiding any person participating or
interested in any labor dispute who is being proceeded against in,
or is prosecuting, any action or suit in any court of the United
States or of any State;
(e) Giving publicity to the existence of, or the facts involved
in, any labor dispute, whether by advertising, speaking,
patrolling, or by any other method
PAGE 140 680 F.2d 979, *986; 110 L.R.R.M.
3097; 94 Lab. Cas.
(CCH) P13,678
not involving fraud or violence;
(f) Assembling peaceably to act or to organize to act in
promotion of their interests in a labor dispute;
(g) Advising or notifying any person of an intention to do any
of the acts heretofore specified;
(h) Agreeing with other persons to do or not to do any of the
acts heretofore specified; and
(i) Advising, urging, or otherwise causing or inducing without
fraud or violence the acts heretofore specified, regardless of any
such undertaking or promise as is described in section 103 of this
title.
29 U.S.C. @ 104.
In fact, the Norris-LaGuardia Act itself recognizes by negation
the threatened commission of violent acts as a condition under
which an injunction may issue: Section 107 states that no court of